Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 27th August 2022

 

CONTENTS

Introduction

What data do we collect and how do we use it

What lawful basis do we rely on for processing?

Who may we share your data with?

What data is collected on our websites?

Links to other websites

Storage and retention of data

Data security

International data transfer

Protecting children’s privacy

Social media accounts

Your rights

California privacy rights

Website notifications (pop-ups)

 

INTRODUCTION

Gamelyfree is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information whilst striving to provide the very best user experience.

We want our websites to be safe and enjoyable for everyone. Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation 2021 (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018, and related laws, we have a legal duty to protect the personal information we collect from you.

GDPR says that ‘personal data is any information relating to a living individual who can be identified, either directly or indirectly, from that information.

This could include your name, email address, postal address or telephone number, or information collected online and used to identify you.

As Data Controllers we are responsible for, and control, the processing of your personal data for Future’s services.

 

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE USE IT?

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US:

When you participate in, access, purchase or sign up for any of our services, activities online accounts, or online content, such as magazine subscriptions, newsletters, surveys, vouchers, competitions, events, or community forums we receive personal information about you which we use to provide these services.

This may consist of data such as your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number. You will be able to select how we use your information for marketing purposes and you can update your marketing preferences at any time.

Ordering a product or service from us if you order a product or service from us, you will need to provide certain personal details, including payment information, so the order can be fulfilled.

This may be collected, for example, as part of the registration process or when creating an account. In some cases, we will use or direct you to a third party who will collect this information from you and fulfill your order.

The content you share with us:
When you choose to share comments, photos, videos, and other content with us we may receive personal information about you, for example when you interact with us on social media.

Information we collect automatically when you use our sites/services:
We may collect technical and/or behavioral information about your use of our websites or other content online, and the device(s) you use to access the services.
For example, this information may include details about how you browse our website and the devices and technology you use to browse our website.

This may also include unique online identifiers such as device ID, device type, IP address, and approximate location at the time of browsing and may link to your activity on other sites and allows us to recognize you or your device.

We may use this to build a more detailed profile of you and your interests. We may also provide you with location-based services (for example, advertising and other personalized content), where we collect geo-location data.

Please see what data is collected on our websites and our Cookies Policy for further details about how we use this data and information on opting out.

Information for analysis, reporting, and research:
We also collect statistical and analytical data about your visits and activity on our sites, such as the pages you view, how long, and which links are followed.
This helps us to improve the way we deliver content and the products and services offered to you. We also use this anonymized data to report on our performance and to sell advertising. In addition, we may need to contact you about your experience with a product or service we provide you.

Some of our websites contain links to products and services offered by third-party websites. If you click on those links we will use data collected about your activity on our site to direct you to the third-party site. We and the third party may collect data to show us that you have clicked on the link and whether you purchased any products and services.

If you would like to unsubscribe (or opt out) from receiving these emails please click the links on the emails you receive. or contact us at: kipitfit48@gmail.com

Email tracking and online behavioral data:
We use web beacons in our emails to track the success of our marketing campaigns so if you open an email from us, we can see which of the pages of our website you visited.

Our web beacons don’t store any information on your computer but, by communicating with our cookies on your computer, they can tell us which emails you’re interacting with and how you’re interacting with them.

Information that allows us to  recognize you or your device:
We may share information that we collect from you (for example, when you browse through our websites or use our mobile applications), such as your email (in hashed, pseudonymous form), IP address, your mobile advertising ID, or information about your browser or operating system, with our partners, and their group companies, who use this information to create an online identification code to recognize you on your device. This code does not contain any of your identifiable personal data and cannot be used to re-identify you.

We place this code in our first-party cookie or use a partner’s cookie, and allow it to be used for online and cross-channel advertising. This hashed, pseudonymous code may be shared with our advertising partners and other third-party advertising companies globally to enable interest-based content or targeted advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. web, email, connected devices, and in-app, etc).

These third parties may in turn use this code to link demographic or interest-based information you have provided in your interactions with them.

You have the right to withdraw your consent or opt-out of processing your personal data at any time. If you would like to withdraw your cookie consent you can do so via the consent management pop-up. To opt out of your hashed email address being shared for profile-based online advertising, please email gamelyfree@gmail.com using the subject line ‘opt-out of hashed email ad profiling

WHAT LAWFUL BASIS DO WE RELY ON FOR PROCESSING?

To process your personal data, we must have a lawful reason for doing so. GDPR sets out six lawful bases under which organizations can collect, use and store personal data. We rely on four the lawful bases:

– Necessary for the performance of a contract

If you are our customer, for example, a subscriber of a magazine or an attendee at one of our events, we will process your personal data on the basis that we must provide our products and services to you.

– Consent

In some instances, we rely on your specific consent to process your personal information. This is where you have actively agreed and ‘opted-in’, for example, to receive marketing communications from us, and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

– Compliance with laws

We may have to process and share your data to comply with our legal obligations or to protect our rights or the rights of others. For example, we are required to collect certain information from you when processing your subscription payment for tax or financial reporting reasons.

– Legitimate interests

In some situations, we rely on our legitimate business interests to collect and use your personal data. In these situations, we have conducted a balancing test to carefully consider the impact of the processing on your interests, rights, and freedoms.

We will only undertake the processing if we are satisfied there is no negative impact on you. We rely on Legitimate Interests for the following activities:

– Sending direct marketing communications about our products and services to customers, which may, for example in the US, include content we send on behalf of advertisers;

– Sending marketing communications related to the products and services of carefully selected companies in a business-to-business context; managing suppression and unsubscribe requests;

– researching publicly available business contact details;

– managing certain aspects of our events;

– analyzing the use of our products and services;

– using aggregated, non – personally identifiable statistical and analysis data to identify usage trends, such as your visits and activity on our sites, and to determine the effectiveness of campaigns;

– allowing you to comment on our sites, provide feedback or take a survey;

– dealing with queries and complaints;

– notifying you of product recalls or providing other information concerning products you have purchased;

– personalizing your experience on our sites;

– using your data in the hashed non-identifiable form to help find you or similar audiences through Facebook’s audience function and Google customer match;

– identifying fraudulent behavior and ensuring our websites and systems are secure;

– building and enriching profiles of users based upon, for example, product selection and online behavior; and

– sharing the information you provide and other information held about you within our Group companies, for the purposes of this policy. For more information see How we work with Group companies.

If you object to our reliance on Legitimate Interests for any purpose please contact us.

WHO MAY WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

Agents

We use third parties to perform certain functions on our behalf including fulfilling orders, sending emails, organizing and managing events, running competitions and promotions, conducting surveys or polls, removing repetitive information from customer lists, comment hosting, website analysis, data analysis, and processing credit card payments.

They will have access to your personal information if necessary to perform their function but they cannot use it or disclose it for any other purpose unless you have specifically given them consent to do so.

Ad serving plus measurement and reporting services

We may use a third-party network advertiser to serve the advertisements on this website. Network advertisers are third parties that display advertisements based on your visits to this website and other websites you have visited.

This third-party ad serving enables us to target advertisements to you for products or websites you might be interested in. We may also use an audience or traffic measurement service to analyze the traffic on this website.

Audience and traffic measurement services allow us to collect traffic and behavioral information from the website by monitoring anonymous visitor activity.

This website’s advertisers, sponsors, and/or traffic measurement services may themselves set and access their own cookies on your computer if you choose to have your cookies enabled in your browser.

Please see What data is collected on our websites? and our Cookies Policy for further details and information on opting out.

Social media

We may also share de-identified information with social media platforms. For example, we may share a hashed, non-identifiable version of your email with, for example, Facebook or Google, to show you advertising on those platforms. Alternatively, we may use this data to exclude you from seeing our advertising on those platforms. We only share data in this way if you have agreed to receive marketing communications from us.

Our ability to subsequently tailor (or exclude) ads in this way are determined by your account settings on those platforms.

Some of our sites enable our users, and contributors, to share information with sites such as YouTube.

On these occasions, our websites interact directly with YouTube (via its APIs), and make use of YouTube API services, for example interacting periodically with the YouTube APIs to keep any analytical data previously gathered up to date and complete.

By using these services, users are agreeing to be bound by the YouTube Terms of Service, which can be found at https://www.youtube.com/t/terms. In addition to our normal procedure for deleting stored data, users can revoke access to their data as it relates to the YouTube API by visiting the Google security settings page at https://security.google.com/settings/security/permissions.

On some occasions, in the US and where Federal and state laws permit, we may share data with third parties, such as marketing partners and data cooperatives. These partners may then use this data for their own marketing or other commercial purposes.

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED ON OUR WEBSITES?

‘Cookies’ are small data files that are sent to your computer, mobile phone, or another device so that the website can remember information about your browsing activity. We use cookies on our websites for a variety of purposes:

Information storage and access:

The storage of information, or access to information that is already stored, on youdevicesce such as advertising identifiers, device identifiers, cookies, and similar technologies.

Content selection, delivery, reporting:

The collection of information, and combination with previously collected information, to select and deliver content for you, and to measure the delivery and effectiveness of such content.

This includes using previously collected information about your interests to select content, processing data about what content was shown, how often or how long it was shown, when and where it was shown, and whether you took any action related to the content,  for example, clicking on content.

This does not include personalization, which is the collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequent personalize content and/or advertising for you in other contexts, such as websites or apps, over time.

Personalization:

The collection and processing of information about your use of this service to subsequent personalizeddvertising and/or content for you in other contexts, such as on other websites or apps, over time.

Typically, the content of the site or app is used to make inferences about your interests, to help us to personalize your experience,ce and show you more relevant content and advertising.

Ad selection, delivery, reporting:

The collection of information, and combination with previously collected information, to select and deliver advertisements for you, and to measure the delivery and effectiveness of such advertisements.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and, when you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

We monetize some of these links through the use of third-party affiliate programs these affiliate links help pay the costs of producing our websites and ensure that the content is free to you.

However, it doesn’t mean that we are in any way indebted to Amazon or any other company. Nor do they or any other company have any influence over editorial coverage, how we rate products, or whether they get a positive review.  Notwithstanding such affiliate programs, we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these websites or third-party advertisers, nor for which they use the information they collect about you.

STORAGE AND RETENTION OF DATA

We hold personal data for a variety of different purposes and the length of time we keep your data will vary depending on the services or products we are providing. We will only keep your data for a reasonable period, which is based on the purpose for which we are using your data.

Once that purpose has been fulfilled, we will securely delete that data and anonymize your information (so that we, or anyone else, can no longer tell that data relates to you) unless we are required to retain the data longer for legal, tax, or accounting reasons.

DATA SECURITY

We are committed to protecting the personal data we hold and keeping your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organizational measures against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction, on, or damage.

Where we use third-party service providers to store data, we have appropriate agreements in place to ensure that your personal data is protected. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors,  and other third parties who have a business need to know.

We also require any third parties to whom we may transfer personal data to have appropriate security measures in place. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Our websites may permit you to create an account or have the facility for an account to be created on your behalf. When this happens, you will be prompted to create a password.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password, and you are responsible for any access to or use of your account by someone else that has obtained your password, whether or not such access or use has been authorized by you.

You should notify us of any unauthorized use of your password or account. If you believe your account has been compromised, please contact us at gamelyfree@gmail.com

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

We operate a global business, so your personal data may be transferred to a country outside the UK or EEA if, for example, a supplier or service is based outside the UK or EEA.

If such a transfer requires us to apply additional safeguards to your personal information under, for example, the UK or European data protection laws, we will do so.

These steps may include implementing the UK’s International Data Transfer Agreement clauses or European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses, with additional UK-specific clauses for transfers of personal information to our service providers and business partners.

To the extent applicable, we may rely on derogations outlined in Article 49 of the GDPR for the transfer and onward transfer of personal information collected from individuals in the UK or EEA to the United States, and other countries that the EU views as not providing adequate data protection.

Specifically, we may transfer such information to another party as our lawful basis for processing.

By using our website, product, ts, or services or by interacting with us in the ways described in this Privacy Notice, you consent to the transfer of your information outside the EEA in the circumstances set out in this Privacy Notice. If you do not want your information to be transferred outside the EEA you should not use our website, application, or services.

PROTECTING CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our products and services are for a general audience and not aimed at children, although recognize that some of our publications may appeal to a younger audience, for example in our Knowledge and Gaming portfolios. In addition, we have one brand.

The Week Junior, which is specifically aimed at a younger audience. Across our portfolio, we have taken active measures to ensure we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of sixteen or send any marketing communications to children.

If we are running a competition, for example, which might be of interest to children, our competition rules specify that a parent or guardian must consent to entry (if the child is under eighteen).

This also applies to other activities such as applying to participate in a TV show. You must also be at least eighteen to purchase products or services from us.

If you are under the age of eighteen, you must ensure that your parent or guardian purchases the products or services on your behalf. This also applies when purchasing a subscription for The Week Junior.

 

The Week Junior.

If in the future, we collect personally identifiable information from children in connection with our products and services, we will do so in compliance with all relevant laws and regulations including, without limitation, obtaining parental consent where necessary.

The Internet offers children wonderful educational and entertainment resources. Your guidance and involvement are essential to help ensure that children have a safe and rewarding online experience. We encourage you to visit https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/safetycenter/families/start/ for more information about keeping your family safe online.

If you are a parent or guardian and are concerned that we may be processing personal data related to your child, please contact our DPO.

SOCIAL MEDIA ACCOUNTS

We operate accounts on different social media platforms. If you visit one of our social media accounts we can usually only see information stored in your public profile on the social media platform when you are logged in to your profile while visiting our social media account; although we may process data that you provide to us when you contact us (for example: if you create a post, or send us a private message via Facebook).

If you visit one of our social media accounts, the operator of the social media platform also processes your data, regardless of whether you yourself have a profile on the platform.

The social media platform also provides us with anonymous usage statistics, which we use to improve user experience. We do not have access to the usage data that the operator of the social network collects to create these statistics.

In addition, some social media platforms, such as Facebook, use cookies that are stored on your terminal device when you visit your social media account, even if you do not have your profile in the network or are not logged in.

These cookies enable the social media platform to create user profiles based on your preferences and interests and to show yoadvertisementsng tailored to these.  For information on the cookies we use, please click here.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request:

Access to the personal data we hold about you.

The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of da,te or incomplete.

The deletion of your data.

That we stop using your data for direct marketing if you object to it.

That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

The right to request a transfer of your data to another service provider.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

This section applies only to California residents.  It describes how we collect, use, and share the Personal Information of California residents in operating our business, and their rights concerning that Personal Information.

For purposes of this section, “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) but does not include information exempted from the scope of the CCPA.

Your California privacy rights

As a California resident, you have the rights listed below.

However, these rights are not absolute, and in certain cases, we may decline your request as permitted by law.

Information:  You can request the following information about how we have collected and used your Personal Information during the past 12 months:

The categories of Personal Information that we have collected:

The categories of sources from which we collected Personal Information.

The business or commercial purpose for collecting and/or selling Personal Information.

The categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information.

Whether we have disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of third party recipient.

Whether we’ve sold your Personal Information, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of third party recipient.

Whether we’ve sold your Personal Information, and if so, the categories of Personal Information received by each category of third party recipient.

Access:  You can request a copy of the Personal Information that we have collected about you during the past 12 months.

Deletion: You can ask us to delete the Personal Information that we have collected from you.

Opt-out of sales: If we sell your Personal Information, you can opt to output. In addition, if you direct us not to sell your Personal Information, we will consider it a requesunderto California’s “Shine the Light” law to stop sharing your personal information covered by that law with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We share your Personal Information with third parties in the following circumstances, which California law classifies as a “sale” of your Personal Information:

Supplying your data to third parties with your express consent (e.g. where you opt-in to receive third-party marketing or where you have requested to be contacted by a third party);

– with third-party marketing partners, including list brokers, for commercial use;

– supplying attendee data to third parties who provide services in connection with our events, and sending your data to suppliers of certain products and services (where you have consented to hear from such third parties);

– promotional partners, such as when you enter a promotion, contest, st, or sweepstake;

– like many companies, we use services that help deliver interest-based ads, Conte,nt and services to you and may transfer personal information to business partners for their use.

California law classifies our use of these services as a “sale” of your Personal Information to the companies that provide the services. This is because we allow them to collect information from our website users (e.g., online identifiers and browsing activity) so they can help serve ads, Conte,nt, and services more likely to interest you.

– Opt-in.  If we know that you are younger than 16 years old, we will ask for your parent or guardian’s permission to sell your Personal Information before we do so.

Non-discrimination: You are entitled to exercise the rights described above free from discrimination. This means that we will not penalize you for exercising your rights by taking actions such as denying you services; increasing the price/rate of services; decreasing service quality; or suggesting that we may penalize you as described above for exercising your rights.

by taking actions such as denying you services; increasing the price/rate of services; decreasing service quality; or suggesting that we may penalize you as described above for exercising your rights.

How to exercise your right to information, access, deletion

You may exercise your California privacy rights by submitting a request form or emailing gamelyfree@gmail.com quoting ‘California Privacy Rights-(insert name of KEEP IT FIT brand)’ in the subject header anstatingte which right(s) you wish to exercise.

How to exercise your right to output the “sale” of your Personal Information

For internet and mobile users (online third parties). If you do not wish for us or our online third-party partners (such as advertising networks) to sell your personal information to others, please click on the “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link in the footer of the relevant website.

Personal information that we collect, use, and share

The chart below summarizes how we collect, use, and share Personal Information by reference to the statutory categories specified in the CCPA, and describes our practices during the 12 months preceding the effective date of this Privacy Policy.

For the glossary of categories of personal information (as defined by the CCPA), click here.

 

 

Back to top button
P